Vetiver (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0047-000
$57.93
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Vetiver Essential Oil

GLOBAL CROP UPDATE AS OF 7-2017  

Our Purchasing Department has exhausted all avenues to purchase Vetiver Organic Oil.  The crop is once a year in March, but no oil has come out of Sri Lanka.  We will continue to keep it on the radar, but it is unlikely any will turn up passing our specs.  The next harvest is March 2018.  As of 7-2017 we are no longer have any Organic Vetiver Essential Oil to sell, and will be looking forward to the 2018 Harvest when we can bring in more material.

As a substitute, we are currently stocking and selling non-Organic Vetiver that is available for purchase on line through Nature's Oil, as well.

 

Mainly cultivated in tropical regions such as Haiti, India, Java, and Tahiti, Vetiveria Zizanioides is the grass that produces Organic Vetiver Essential Oil. Known to may as an oil of tranquility, this tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with its long narrow leaves, and abundant complex lacework of underground white roots, has been used by locals for thatching huts and even waving matts. True to form, Vetiver Essential Oil Uses are very numerous, a fact aided by its strong earthy and woody scent!

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that organic vetiver essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourself to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other vetiver essential oil on the market.

 

 

 

 

Specifications for Organic Vetiver Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Indonesia
Botanical Name: Vetiveria Zizanioides
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Vetiveria Zizanioides Root Oil
Common Names: Vetiver, Vetivert
Parts Used: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Earthy, and Woody
Appearance: Brown to Reddish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.015
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 82.222°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Vetiver Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.