Peppermint (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0038-000
$9.89
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

 

Obtained from the flowering top and green leaves of the Mentha Piperita plant, Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil is a variety of the famous Peppermint plant found in India.

 

Mentha Piperita has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers, arranged in a long conical shape. According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was sexually pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone, trod her ferociously into the ground. Pluto then turned her into a herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come. That herb turned out to be Peppermint! There’s early evidence that cultivation of Peppermint started around 1000 B.C. Its strong mint scent, as well as its uses and benefits makes Peppermint Essential Oil a staple for many today!

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that organic peppermint essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other peppermint essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Mentha Piperita
Common Names: Indian Peppermint Oil
Parts Used: Flowering top and Green Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Minty Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones
Appearance: Light Yellow to Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.910
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 57.222°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.