null

Cardamom (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0004-000
$37.11
(1 review)
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Cardamom Essential Oil

Used by the ancient Egyptians, Arabs, Romans, and Portuguese, Organic Cardamom Essential Oil has quite a reputable history behind it!

The Elettaria cardamomum, or Cardamom plant, has long, green silky blades, small yellow flowers with a violet tip. It produces gray oblong fruits, which follow the flowers, each containing many seeds. The scent of Cardamom Essential Oil is very strong, which attracts many essential oil enthusiast and aromatherapists to it.

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that cardamom essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other cardamom essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Cardamom Essential Oil

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
INCI: Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil
Common Names: Green Cardamom, True Cardamom
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Sweet, Spicy, and Almost Balsamic
Appearance: Colorless to Very Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.936
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point: 56.667°F

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Cardamom Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

Reviews

  • 5
    Festive

    Posted by Asma Syed on 18th May 2021

    I used this essential oil in a sweet recipe for eid and just added one drop to 300 ml of dessert . It completely transformed the feel . It was absolutely amazing and the dessert smelled so good as if we are in a french crepe store . Every one enjoyed the dessert and complimented on the aroma . I also used in the henna recipe for my friends during the festive season and they all felt as if they are in a spa . So soothing and relaxing experience. THANK YOU. I HAVE RECOMMENDED TO MANY FRIENDS ALREADY