Patchouli (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0036-000
$13.94
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Patchouli Essential Oil

 

Native to Malaysia and India, the leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant is the source of our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. This bushy plant has a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves with whitish flowers tinged with purple.

 

Known as puchaput in India, the word is derived from Hindustan word patch, meaning green, and ilai, meaning leaf. Patchouli Essential Oil was by traders to deter insects from damaging precious merchandise destined for Victorian England. Its warm, earthy and fresh fruit scent has definitely not deterred humans from loving Patchouli Essential Oil, along with its many uses and benefits!

 

Experience your very own Organic Patchouli Essential Oil, by purchasing yours from Nature's Oil today!

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that organic patchouli essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other patchouli essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Patchouli Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Indonesia
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Common Names: P. patchouly, P. patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Puchaput
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Earthy with Fresh Fruit Tone
Appearance: Amber to Dark Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.963
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 92.778°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.