Native to Malaysia and India, the leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant is the source of our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. This bushy plant has a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves with whitish flowers tinged with purple.
Known as puchaput in India, the word is derived from Hindustan word patch, meaning green, and ilai, meaning leaf. Patchouli Essential Oil was by traders to deter insects from damaging precious merchandise destined for Victorian England. Its warm, earthy and fresh fruit scent has definitely not deterred humans from loving Patchouli Essential Oil, along with its many uses and benefits!
Experience your very own Organic Patchouli Essential Oil, by purchasing yours from Bulk Apothecary today!
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Common Names: P. patchouly, P. patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, Puchaput
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Earthy with Fresh Fruit Tone
Appearance: Amber to Dark Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.963
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 92.778°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Patchouli Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.