Thyme (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0046-000
$18.80
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Thyme Essential Oil

  

Organic Thyme Essential Oil is a very ancient and highly respected oil. Derived from the Thymus Vulgaris plant, the name was obtained from the Greek word thymos, meaning perfume. Thyme Essential Oil uses and benefits were numerous to the ancients, with the Greeks and Romans using it in their temples, the Egyptians using it in their embalming process, and during the Middle ages it was used to invigorate one with courage.

 

This evergreen perennial shrub has a woody root system, branched stem, small elliptical greenish-gray aromatic leaves, and pale purple, “some thymes” mixed with white, flowers. The scent is sharp, warming, fresh, and herbaceous.

 

Experience the wonders of Organic Thyme Essential Oil today, by ordering your very own from Nature's Oil!

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that organic Thyme essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other Thyme essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Thyme Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Thymus Vulgaris
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Thymus Vulgaris
Common Names: Thyme Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Sharp, Warming, Fresh, Herbaceous, and Medicinal
Appearance: Colorless to Brownish
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.954
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 57.778°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Thyme Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.