Marjoram (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0030-000
$14.24
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Marjoram Essential Oil

 

Organic Marjoram Essential Oil is obtained from the Origanum Marjorana, which has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves, and small white or pink flowers. The plant is originally from the Mediterranean region.

 

The word "Origanum" is from the Greek word orosganos, which means joy of the mountain. It was given to newlyweds as token of good fortune. Marjoram Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous, and adds a lot of value to this spicy, warm, and herbaceous scented oil.

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that marjoram essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other marjoram essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Marjoram Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Origanum Marjorana
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Origanum Marjorana Leaf
Common Names: Green Mandarin Oil
Parts Used: Flower and Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Warm, Herbaceous, Much More Camphoraceous and Medicinal Smelling than Sweet Marjoram
Appearance: Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.922
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 52°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Marjoram Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.