Citronella (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0009-000
$7.53
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Citronella Essential Oil

Looking for Organic Citronella Essential Oil? You’ve found it! Extracted from the hardy grass, native to Java and Sri Lanka, the Citronella plant has been used for centuries in the daily lives of many. Citronella Essential Oil uses are as numerous as its benefits, a fact that keeps customer coming back for more!

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that citronella essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other citronella essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Citronella Essential Oil

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family Name: Poaceae or Gramineae
INCI: Cymbopogon Nardus
Common Names: Citronella Oil, Mana Grass, Winter's Grass
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Clove-Like, Warm, and Spicy
Appearance: Yellow to Amber
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.9046
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79.400°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Citronella Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.