Bergamot (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0003-000
$20.49
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Bergamot Essential Oil

Where does oil of Bergamot come from? Native to Southeast Asia, Organic Bergamot Essential Oil can also be found in Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia, and Algeria. In addition, it can be found in many parts of Europe, especially Italy.

Our organic Bergamot Essential Oil is from the the star shaped flowering tree called Citrus aurantium bergamia. The fruit of the tree is of the citrus family, resembling an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear shape. The oil was revered for its sensational scent in the ancient world, down to the present day.

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that bergamot essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other bergamot essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Bergamot Essential Oil

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium bergamia
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil
Common Name: Orange Bergamot
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Scent: Medium, Citrus, Fruity, and Sweet With A Warm Spicy Floral Quality
Appearance: Yellowish Green to Yellowish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.878
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point: 57°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Bergamot Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.