Spruce Black (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0044-000
$13.62
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil

  

Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil is derived from the branch and bark of the Picea Mariana tree, native to the Arctic regions, North America, and Canada. The tree has a straight trunk, with a narrow pointed crown, made up of short dropping branches, with upturned tips. The leaves are needle-like, and the tree produces small cones that turn dark purple upon ripening.

 

Many native Indians of the region use the cones for various daily tasks, includes decoration, and the oil was often used in festivals. The fresh, clean, sweet woody with earthy hints scent of Black Spruce Essential Oil makes it a very unique addition to any collection.

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that organic black spruce essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other black spruce essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Picea Mariana
Family Name: Pinaeae
INCI: Picea Mariana
Common Names: Black Spruce, Spruce
Parts Used: Branch and Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Fresh, Clean with Sweet Woody and Earthy Hints
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.920
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 48°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Spruce Black Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.