Organic Sage Essential Oil has many uses and benefits, facts recognized the ancient Chinese and Romans.
The Salvia Officinalis L. is an evergreen perennial herb with a woody base, soft gray-green oval leaves, and a mass of blue or violet flowers. Salvia Officinalis is derived from the Latin word salvare, meaning heal or save. The strong earthy, fruity, floral, and both nutty scent definitely save those smell receptacles from time to time.
Buy your Organic Sage Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best price online!
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Salvia Officinalis L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Salvia Officinalis Oil
Common Names: Common Sage, Dalmatian, Garden Sage, True Sage, Sage Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Earthy, Fruity, Floral that is Both Nutty and Herbaceous
Appearance: Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.912
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 93.333°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Sage Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.