Native to the Molucca islands, Grenada, Peneng, Java, and Sri Lanka, Myristica Fragrans is the source our high quality Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil. This evergreen tree has dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit resembles a small peach and the oil is obtained from the kernel.
Nutmeg Essential Oil was used by the Egyptians, and extensively throughout the Middle Ages for personal care. The oil today is used in much the same way, noted for it rich, spicy, sweet, and woody scent.
Try some Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil today from Bulk Apothecary, at the most affordable prices around!
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Myristica Fragrans
Family Name: Myristicaceae
INCI: Myristica fragrans kernel oil
Common Names: M. aromata, M. officinalis, Myristica fragrans,
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Rich, Spicy, Sweet, and Woody
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.919
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 68.333°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.