Nutmeg (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0032-000
$13.01
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil

 

Native to the Molucca islands, Grenada, Peneng, Java, and Sri Lanka, Myristica Fragrans is the source our high quality Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil. This evergreen tree has dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. The fruit resembles a small peach and the oil is obtained from the kernel.

 

Nutmeg Essential Oil was used by the Egyptians, and extensively throughout the Middle Ages for personal care. The oil today is used in much the same way, noted for it rich, spicy, sweet, and woody scent.

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that nutmeg essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other nutmeg essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Myristica Fragrans
Family Name: Myristicaceae
INCI: Myristica fragrans kernel oil
Common Names: M. aromata, M. officinalis, Myristica fragrans,
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Rich, Spicy, Sweet, and Woody
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.919
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 68.333°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.