Petitgrain (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0039-000
$16.23
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil

  

Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil comes from the Citrus Aurantium L. tree, which is mainly produced in Paraguay, Italy, and France. This is one of the three oils obtained from the Orange tree; the others being Neroli from the flowers, and Orange from the rind of the fruit.


Petitgrain oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the tree, but was once extracted from the green unripe oranges, when they were still the size of cherries. The name Petitgrain or little grains comes from the size of these cherries. The scent of this essential oil is floral and citrus, mixed with a hint of bitterness

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that organic petitgrain essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other petitgrain essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Reticulata Leaf Oil
Common Names: Bigarde, Bigarade Oil, Bitter Orange Petitgrain, Petitgrain Oil
Parts Used: Leaf and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Orange Blossoms with a Bitter, Floral, Citrus and Herbaceous Undertone
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.896
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 75°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Petitgrain Bigarade Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.