Cornmint (Peppermint Japan) Certified Organic Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0011-000
$8.22
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Cornmint Essential Oil also known as (Peppermint Japan)

Organic Cornmint Essential Oil is obtained from the flowering Mentha arvensis plant, which is native to the cooler areas of Europe, Asia, Eastern Siberia, and North America. The leaves grow in opposite pairs, and are hairy and broad. The flowers are pale purple, being white or pink on occasion. The oil has a very strong mint scent and it often called Field Mint or Wild Mint by many aromatherapists and essential oil enthusiasts.

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that cornmint essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other cornmint essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Cornmint Essential Oil

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Mentha Arvensis
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Mentha arvensis
Common Names: Cornmint, Field Mint, Japanese Mint, Wild Mint
Parts Used: Flowering Plant
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Mint
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.898
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 65°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Cornmint Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.