Organic Ginger Essential Oil has many uses and benefits, and a common oil in many aromatherapists arsenal.
The Zingiber Officinale plant natively grows in India, China, Java, Africa, and the Caribbean. It is believed that to be brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as a condiment and spice. The use of ginger essential oils goes back to the earliest forms of human writing, appearing in Sanskrit, Chinese texts, literature of the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Arabians.
Ginger is a herb that grows with a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. Every year it shoots up a stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves, as well as white or yellow flowers growing directly from the root. The essential oil is obtained from the root, its warm, spicy, and woody scent is enjoyed by many.
Get your high quality Organic Ginger Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best price around!
Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Zingiber Officinale
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
INCI: Zingiber officinale root oil
Common Names: Common Ginger, Ginger, Jamaica Ginger
Parts Used: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Warm, Spicy, Woody with a hint of Lemon and Pepper
Appearance: Pale Yellow Liquid
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.882
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 61.111°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Ginger Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.