Lemon (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0026-000
$8.33
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Lemon Essential Oil

 

Organic Lemon Essential Oil is derived for the Citrus Limon tree which is native to India, but is also grown in various parts of Europe. The evergreen tree has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are very scented. Thorns line the branches of the tree, and the Lemon turns from green to yellow on ripening.

 

During the Middle Ages, the tree was brought to Europe by the Crusaders, and it is widely grown in modern day Italy. The strong rich citrus scent keeps many begging for more, especially since Lemon Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous!

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that lemon essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other lemon essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Lemon Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus Limon
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Limon Peel Oil
Common Names: Cedro Oil, Green Lemon, Lemon
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Scent: Strong, Citrus Scent
Appearance: Yellow to Yellow-Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.848
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 47.778°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lemon Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.