Lavender Spike (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0025-000
$11.61
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Lavender Spike Essential Oil

 

There are many species and essential oils of Lavender; Organic Lavender Spike Essential Oil is one of them!

 

Spike lavender is a coarser plant than the regular Lavender plant with broader leaves than true lavender. This variety yields 3 times the amount of essential oil as true lavender, but the scent is not as strong and floral. The oil from Spike Lavender flowers has strong, camphor-like, herbal, rosemary-like, woody scent.

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that lavender spike essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other spike lavender essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Lavender Spike Essential Oil


Country of Origin: Spain
Botanical Name: Lavendula Latifolia
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Lavendula Latifolia Herb Oil
Common Names: Aspic, Broad-leaved Lavender, Spike Lavender
Parts Used: Flowering Tops
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Camphor-Like, Herbal, Rosemary-Like and Woody
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.900
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 54.444°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Lavender Spike Organic Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.