Lavandin Grosso (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0023-000
$8.28
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil

 

You may be wondering what is Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil and how it differs regular Lavender oil. For starters, Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in 1900 by crossing true Lavender (L. angustifolia) with Spike Lavender. Extensively grown in France, the Lavandula Hybrida plant is larger than the Lavender plant with a woody stem and blue or gray flowers. It also has a more camphor-like smell than regular Lavender Oil.

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that lavandin grosso essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other lavandin grosso essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Lavandula Hybrida
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Lavandula hybrida oil
Common Names: Lavandin, Bastard Lavender
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Piercing Camphor-Like Smell with Some Light, Floral Undertones Characteristic of Lavender
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.899
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 66.111°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lavandin Grosso Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.