Cypress (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0012-000
$10.22
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Cypress Essential Oil

Originally from the East, Organic Cypress Essential Oil can be found in many parts of Europe and the Mediterranean region. The perennial evergreen Cupressus Sempervirens tree has dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-gray cones with seeds inside. The oil is obtained from the needles and twigs.

The Greek word 'Sempervirens', from which the botanical name is derived, means 'lives forever' and the tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, later named Cyprus, where it used to be worshiped. Many today enjoy the masculine, woody, and slightly spicy scent of Cypress Essential Oil.

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that cypress essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other cypress essential oil on the market.

Specifications for Organic Cypress Essential Oil

Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Cupressus Sempervirens
Family Name: Cupressaceae
INCI: Cupressus Sempervirens Linnaeus
Common Names: Cypress, Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress
Parts Used: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Herbaceous, Slightly Woody Evergreen, Fresh and Clean
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.870
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 46.111°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Cypress Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.