Golden Rod (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0019-000
$34.74
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Goldenrod Essential Oil

 

Native to North America, Solidago Canadensis - the plant that produces Organic Goldenrod Essential Oil - is also grown in Mexico, other parts of South America, Eurasia and Europe. The plant has long branches with bright yellow flowers as it ascends. The scent citric and peppery scent of the essential oil make it very unique and revered among many customers.

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that goldenrod essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other goldenrod essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Goldenrod Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: USA
Botanical Name: Solidago Canadensis
Family Name: Asteraceae
INCI: Solidago canadensis flower/leaf/steam extract
Common Names: Field Goldenrod, Goldenrod, Tall Goldenrod, Woundwort
Parts Used: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Citric and Peppery
Appearance: Colorless
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.859
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 61.111°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Goldenrod Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.