Geranium Egyptian (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0017-000
$14.46
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil

 

Pelargonium Graveolens, the plant which produces Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil, is believed to have originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt, and Morocco. It wasn’t until the 17th century it was introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France, where many people fell in love with the many Geranium Essential Oil benefits and uses.

 

There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, all having a similar hairy perennial shrub with pointed leaves, serrated edges, and pinkish-white flowers. Many centuries ago the essential oil and plant was believed to keep evil spirits at bay. The strong, sweet, green, and fresh scent keeps many customers coming coming back for more of this awesome oil!

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that geranium essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other geranium essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Egypt
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Family Name: Geraniaceae
INCI: Pelargonium graveolens flower oil
Common Names: Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium
Parts Used: Leaf and Flower
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.892
Solubility: Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 73.889°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Geranium Egypt Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.