Organic Fennel Sweet Essential Oil is from the Foeniculum Vulgare plant with green feather-like leaves, and golden yellow flowers. In Medieval times it was known as Fenkle, and was popular among the ancient Chinese, Egyptians, and Romans, who believed that the essential oil had some spiritual benefits. Many today love it for its unique spicy and sweet scent.
Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that sweet fennel essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from. With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics. By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin. This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to. The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other sweet fennel essential oil on the market.
Country of Origin: Hungary
Botanical Name: Foeniculum Vulgare
Family Name: Apiaceae
INCI: Foeniculum Vulgare Oil
Common Names: Garden Fennel, French Fennel, Roman Fennel, Sweet Fennel
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy and Sweet
Appearance: Clear to Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.981
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 61.1111°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Fennel Sweet Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.