Basil Sweet (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0002-000
$21.47
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil

The Sweet Basil Plant, famously called “king of herbs/plant” and “royal herb/plant”, produces the ever famous Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil from its green leaves.

Revered for it stimulating and invigorating smell, this organic essential oil is believed to originate in ancient India where cultivation started at least 5,000 years ago. There was no keeping this oil from the rest of the world, and Basil Sweet Essential Oil was soon a staple across Europe and South East Asia.

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that basil essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other basil essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ociumum basilicum
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Ociumum basilicum oil
Common Names: Common Basil, European Basil, Genovese Basil, Great Basil, Linalool Basil, Saint Joseph's Wort, Sweet French Basil, True Basil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Spicy, Floral, Characteristic of Basil
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Amber
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.892
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 82.2°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.