Spearmint (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0043-000
$9.11
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Spearmint Essential Oil

 

Native to the Mediterranean region, Mentha Spicata - the plant that produces Organic Spearmint Essential Oil - is a hardy perennial herb with bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves, and pink/lilac-colored flowers. Its low menthol content makes it unique different of its other mint oils. The Greeks and ancient Egypt used Spearmint for many personal uses, especially for its fresh minty scent; a trend that continues down today!

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that organic spearmint essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other spearmint essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Spearmint Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Mentha Spicata
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil
Common Names: Common Spearmint, Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Lamb Mint, Spearmint
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Fresh Minty, Reminiscent of Peppermint
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.927
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 63.889°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Spearmint Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.