Lime Distilled (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0028-000
$11.01
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil

 

The Citrus Aurantifolia or Lime tree produces a fruit called a Lime, which is processed to obtain Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil. This evergreen tree has with smooth, green leaves, stiff sharp spines, and small white flowers. The Limes are green with the occasional yellow versions.


Originally from Asia, the tree was introduced into Europe by the Moors, at which point it was migrated to the Americas. Lime is now grown in warm countries, especially Italy, the West Indies, and the Americas. The sweet, fresh and citrus scent of Lime Essential Oil makes it a great addition to your essential oils kit, not to mention its many uses and benefits!

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that lime essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other lime essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantifolia
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Aurantifolia Oil
Common Names: Lime Oil, Distilled Lime
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Crisp, Sweet, Fresh, Characteristic of Citrus
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.863
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 45.556°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lime Distilled Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.