Lemongrass (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0027-000
$7.20
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil

 

Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil is well known for its unique fresh earthy, and citrusy scent. Cymbopogon Flexuosus, Lemongrass, is fast-growing aromatic grass with thin, long leaves, native to India. The oil is obtained from these leaves. In India it is known as Choomana Poolu, and is also referred to as Indian Verbena, and Indian Melissa oil. In addition to it’s great scent, Lemongrass Essential Oil uses and benefits are numerous, which serves as a source of attractive to the oil.

 

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that lemongrass essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other lemongrass essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Family Name: Poaceae
INCI: Cymbopogon flexuosus oil
Common Names: Choomana Poolu, Guatemala Lemongrass, Indian Melissa Oil, Indian Verbena, Lemongrass, West Indian Lemongrass, Madagascar Lemongrass
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Fresh Earthy, and Citrusy Scent
Appearance: Yellow, Amber to Reddish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.893
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70.556°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.