Cinnamon Leaf (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0008-000
$7.44
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

An important trade commodity in ancient India, China, and Egypt, Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil was a staple in the everyday living of many cultures in ancient times. 

Modern day Cinnamon Bark Oil is native to Indonesia, but also cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The rust colored tree has shiny, leather-like green leaves, and small white flowers with oval shaped purple berries. Its unique sweet and spicy scent makes it a great scent for almost any occasion.

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that cinnamon leaf essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other cinnamon leaf essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family Name: Lauraceae
INCI: Cinnamomum Cassia oil
Common Names: Cinnamon Leaf, True Cinnamon
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Clove-Like, Warm, and Spicy
Appearance: Yellow to Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.037
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 88°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.