An important trade commodity to the ancient Indians, Chinese, and Egyptians, Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil was a staple in the everyday living of many cultures in ancient times.
Modern day Cinnamon is native to Indonesia, but also cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The rust colored tree has a pale brown and papery bark with thick quills that roll inside each other. Its unique sweet and spicy scent makes it a great scent for almost any occasion.
Buy your Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today to experience this high quality oil at prices that will have you coming back for more!
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family Name: Lauraceae
INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil
Common Names: Cinnamon Bark, True Cinnamon
Parts Used: Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Floral, Sweet, and Spicy
Appearance: Yellow to Orange
Physical State: Liquid
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.005
Solubility: Slightly Soluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 87.700°C
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.