Anise Star (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0001-000
$10.22
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Pure Organic Anise Star Essential Oil

Wondering what is Star Anise essential oil? Derived from the star-shaped fruit of the evergreen Star Anise tree, Illicium verum, our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil represents Nature's Oil’s mission to the fullest; extremely high quality products at the most competitive prices.

Anise Star essential oil was a staple in ancient Southwest China and Vietnam, and many ancient Asian countries, a trend which has trickled down to our time. The Anise tree produces a brown star shaped fruit, whose seeds are used to extract the essential oil.

Simply the best! At Nature's Oil we recognize that anise star essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from.  With the U.S leading the world in banning toxic pesticides, we recognize the need to source certified organics.  By selling USDA certified organic essential oils, we ensure the farming, distilling, brokering and filling process all follow the same exhausting standards that the USDA has instituted for the organic program regardless of the plants country of origin.  This ensures every part of the supply chain including the farmers are regularly audited and held to the same unwavering standards that we hold ourselves to.  The process is not cheap, it's not easy, but it does make us stand out from nearly every other anise star essential oil on the market.

 

Specifications for Organic Anise Star Essential Oil

Country of Origin: Southwest China and Vietnam
Botanical Name: Illicium verum
Family Name: Illiciaceae
INCI: Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil
Common Names: Chinese Star Anis, Badiam, Star Anise, Star Anise Seed, Takkola
Parts Used: Seed
Extraction Method: Crushed, Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Sharp Anise and Licorice-Like
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.9772
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 83.300°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Nature's Oil or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Anise Star Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.