Wintergreen (Certified Organic) Essential Oil

SKU:
23-0048-000
$12.36
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:

Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil

  

Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil comes from the Gaultheria Procumbens L. plant that is well known for it’s beautiful red and green colors. The branches are thin and reddish-brown, with green leaves, and a fruit to the tip of the branch that turn a matte red color upon ripening. The plant is commonly grown in North America, but is also cultivated in India. Native American Indians used Wintergreen for both personal care and in festivals for many centuries, prior to western expansion. The strong minty candy scent makes it extremely unique, and is a must have for any essential oil enthusiasts and aromatherapists.

 

Experience all the goodness of Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil at a price your can afford, from Bulk Apothecary!

 

Get to Know Our Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil

 

Country of Origin: Nepal
Botanical Name: Gaultheria Procumbens L.
Family Name: Ericaceae
INCI: Gaultheria Procumbens Leaf Oil
Common Names: Wintergreen Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Mint, Candy
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 1.185
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 70°C

 

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Wintergreen Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.